786th AC&W Squadron Roster

Data last updated: 15:35:26 07/14/2017

We currently list 761 personnel in database

The following information is the best information I have from a number of sources. Accuracy is not guaranteed, and the list is incomplete. If you have more, better, or conflicting information, please contact me.

Email links are provided on names for whom I have email addresses.

Name
Red ** indicates individual has been contacted
Rank Years at
786th
Job Notes
Accurso, Chuck Chuck  1959  17350   
Adams, A1C  1960     
Adamski, Edward SSgt    Ops (SAGE)  Retired from 786th 
Addario, Tony   1967     
Adell, Reed M ** A1C  1964-1966  Operations   
Aguilar, Albert SRA  1979     
Akers, Timothy ** 1Lt  1954-1955     
Akins, John R. A1C  1955     
Albert, Ssgt    Cook   
Alborn, William P. A3C  6/1958-11/1958  Power Plant   
Alderson, Thomas H. A2C  1957-1958  27350   
Alexander, Robert ** Sgt  1969  AN/FST-2   
Alford, Gerald ""Jerry"" TSgt  196?-197?  Radar Maint. AN/FPS-27  Deceased Nov 2006 
Alleckson, Harvey A1C  1963  AN/FST-2  Deceased 2008 
Allen, SSgt  1963  Baker   
Allen, Henry J. CWO  1958  Agent to Finance Officer, Ellsworth AFB, SD   
Alme, Elmer Jr A2/C  1961  30352   
Anders, Wallace E. Capt.  1956  Manual Operations   
Anderson, SSgt  1963  Motor Pool  may be deceased 
Anderson, Donald D. TSgt  1965-1969  Radar Maint - 27 Tower   
Anderson, Vernon A1C  1964  Radar Maint. (Gap Filler)  Bismark? 
Andreasson, John A2C  1957-1960  Ops  deceased 
Andrews, George L. Capt.  1956  Manual Operations  deceased Dec 2009 
Antrim, Max L. Capt  1957-58  Ops  deceased 
Ashe, Thurman O. 1Lt  1966  Admin Officer   
Baake, Richard E. A1C  1957-58  30352C   
Badger, Harmon   1970     
Bain, Euel R. 1Lt  1954-1955  Supply Officer   
Baker, Bobby L. A1C  1957-1958  29150   
Baker, James A1C  1966  Ops   
Balwin, Stanley A1C  1964  Medic   
Bandy, Thomas P A1C  1964  30352   
Barbuck, Walter Jr. SSgt  1964  AN/FST-2/Radar Ops   
Barfield, Jerry A2C  1963  Radar Maint   
Barker, Jim MSgt    First Sgt.   
Barnes, Charles D SSgt  1963  Radar Ops   
Barrios, Roy ** A2C  1957-59  Radar Maint   
Becher, William K (Bill) ** A1C  1964-1967  Radio Detachment 1 (GATR SITE) 30454   
Beckhorn, George J Al/C  1960  36350B   
Beddingfield, Virgil L. A1C  1957-1958  30452B   
Beebe, Frank R. SSgt  1957-1958  27350   
Behrens, Dudley J. A3C  1958  27330   
Belcher, Donald E. A3C  1957-1960  27330   
Belman, David A2C  1957-1958  29150   
Belmonte, Hector A2C  19581960  Ops - 27350   
Belts, Jack A2C  1961  Ops   
Beltz, Billy J. A3C       
Bender, Donald E A1/C  1964  30352   
Benning, Jim Civilian  1957-1958  Tech Rep  Bendix Gap Filler tech rep 
Benson, Urban A3C  1966  Ops   
Berg, Louie A1C  1963  Radar Maint   
Bernard, Henry T. MSgt  1/77-8/79  QC & Maint Supt.   
Berryman, Ralph F. ** Capt.  1964-1966  CEM Officer   
Bias, Willie R. A3C  1957-1960  27330   
Bielski, Leonard D. SSgt  1956-1957  Personnel   
Bigelow, Dean K. CWO  1960  Personnel Officer   
Bitting, Benjamin R. TSgt    Provost Sgt   
Bleher, TSgt  1958  NCOIC Radar Maint  Replaced TSgt McPherson 
Blevens, James C. A2C  1955     
Bobrowicz, Paul J. A3C  1957-1959  27350   
Boerschig, Nelson L. AB  1955     
Bohan, Patrick A1C  1957  27350   
Bond, Michael **   6/1972-12/1973  Water Plant   
Borgstrom, Randy L. Sgt  1979     
Borrison, Raymond L. A2C  1957-1958  27350   
Bounds, Gordon S. Maj  1971-1972  Commander   
Bowen, Ronald SSgt  1973-74  Cook/NCO Club   
Bowers, John L. A2C  1957-1960  74131   
Brabender, Edward V A1/C  1964  30352   
Bradford, Robert A2C  1959-1961  Ops   
Bradley, James L TSgt  1969  30372   
Brady, Stanley J. A2C  1957-1959  27350   
Brawner, Joe   1958-1960?     
Bray, Robert C. A2C  1960  Air Police  Went to 917th, BC, Canada in 1960 
Breitbarth, Leland F. 1Lt  1964  Admin Svcs Officer   
Bridges, SSgt  1958  Wire Maint chief   
Bridges, Sam TSgt  1972-1974  30574 Q-47   
Briethbrath, Lt.  1964-65  Admin Officer   
Brigham, Neal C. Maj  1966-1967  Commander   
Bright, Mike A1C  1963  Radar Maint   
Brisino, A1c, SSgt?  1965-1967  Ops   
Britton, Anthony ** A1C  Jul 67-May 68  Supply   
Brooks, Jim TSgt  1964  Radar Maint.  Deceased 
Brown, Arthur A. SSgt  1979  62270   
Brown, James D. Jr. A2C  1957-1960  90830   
Brown, Richard E. SSgt  1957-1960  77170   
Brown, Walter SSgt    Ops (SAGE)   
Brown, Robert A1C  1975-?  Power Plant   
Bryan, Donnel E SSgt  1969  30372   
Buchanan, Wilson D. A1C  1957-1958  30352C   
Buck, Bruce Sgt  1974-197x  30352 Q-47   
Buddington, Robert   1959-1960  Radar Maint.   
Bull, Harold K A3/C  1961  30452   
Bumbalough, Harlan R. A2C  1957-1959  27350   
Burdick, Lawrence C. A1C  1979     
Burnett, Howard E. SSgt  1979     
Burnett, Leslie H. A1C  1957-1958  27350   
Butcher, Thomas L. A3C  1958     
Butler, William R. Msgt    Medic   
Butz, Alan SSgt  1951-1954  CEO  Lives in Minot 
Buzzard, Dennis G. A2C  1961  Motor Pool   
Byfield, Jerry ** A1C  1965-67  Radar Maint.   
Cain, Richard SSgt  1968  Radar Maint.  ?? 
Calabrese, Kent S. ** Tsgt  1974-76  GATR-NCOIC then QC-NCOIC??  Retired MSgt 1980 
Canal, John   1967     
Cannon, Jerry R. ""Doc"" MSgt  1960  Medic   
Canovolav, Lt.  1967     
Cardoza, John A1C  Nov 64-Oct 67  Radar Maint  Deceased Jan 28, 2011 
Carmon, John A2C  1965     
Carpenter, Thomas D. A3C  1957-1960  27330   
Carter, Calvin A1C  1963-66  BX Manager   
Case, Henry A. A2C  1955     
Casteel, Lowell I. SSgt  1957-1962  27350   
Catalucci, Art A1C  1964  Radar Maint   
Cavanaugh, John J. 1Lt  1954  Director   
Chase, Bill   1976-79  26 Tower   
Chenette, Francis J. A3C  1961  Supply   
Chibbaro, William S. A1C  1957  29350   
Christiansen, Rodney A1C  1963  Comm. Ctr.   
Church, Arlie A1C  1965  Ops   
Clark, Frederich M. A2C  1958  Ops  Deceased 1997 
Clasen, Robert A. 1Lt  1959  BX Officer   
Clauson, William D. A1C  1958     
Clay, Charles B. SSgt  1960     
Clay, William C SSgt  1960  36250   
Clunk, James D. SMSgt  1969  CEM Supv.  Deceased 3/2011 
Clute, Tom A2C  1966-1968  Motor Pool   
Cobb, Johnnie L. SSgt  1964  AP Supervisor   
Coe, Roger   mid-60s     
Coffey, A1C  1960     
Cole, James A TSgt  1969  30372   
Colvin, Lester E. A/2C  1957-1958  27330   
Commons, Michael G. Sgt  Aug 1973-Jan 1975  FPS-26 radar maint.   
Condon, Thomas J. A1C  1959     
Conovaloff, David J. 1Lt  1967  Maint. Officer   
Cool, Gerald A1C  1957-1958  Ops   
Cope, Darrold W. Sgt  Nov 1968- July 1970 and from 1974 through 1977  Radar Maint., FPS-26  Deceased April 2014 
Corcoran, Merlin (Thomas) A1C  Jan-Aug 1974  Radar Maint, Height Finder   
Cotta, Peter A. A1C  1957  27350   
Cotton, SSgt  1960     
Courtney, Howard B TSgt  1969  30372   
Cox, Joseph G A1C  1964  30352   
Cox, Joseph R. Maj  1974-1978  Commander   
Crawford, Mark A1C  1973-1975  Radar Maint   
Crist, Robert        
Crook, Charles Sgt  1968  AN/FST-2   
Crosnick, Michael S. A2C  1959     
Crouse, Thomas E. A1C  1955     
Crum, Warren MSgt    AN/FST-2  retrainee - didn't like electronics 
Currier, Robert H. ** A1C  1957  29350   
Cutshaw, James E. ** A2C  Jan 58--Feb 60  27350   
Dalton, Thomas R. A1C  1957-1958  77150   
Daniels, Raymond L. Capt.  1961  Maint. Officer   
Darst, John C. A2C  1958     
Davie,   1962-1965     
Davis, Clint   Jun 1973-Jun 1975  FPS-26, GPA-98   
Davis, Jay   Jan 61-Feb 63  62250 Cook   
Davis, Roy AB  1961-1965  Ops   
Dawson, Dolphus R. Capt.  1958     
Day, Larry Joe 2Lt  Nov 1976 - Aug 1979  Supply officer   
DeBell, Ron ** A1C  late 1975-early 1977  27 Tower   
DeMarcus, Carl   Feb. 73-Oct. 76     
DeYoung, Don A1C  1960  Supply   
Dean, Patrick A2C  1958-1959  Radar Ops   
Dee, William ""Billy"" Sgt    AN/FST-2   
Dees, Daniel A. A1C  1961  Supply   
Dematteis, Michael W. MSgt    Mess Sgt   
Dent, H.L. Capt (Maj)  1972-1974  Commander   
Deorsey, Leo B. A3C  1957-1960  36330   
Derrick, Glenn R. A3C  1957-1960  27330   
Dillahunt, Charlie A3C  1957-1960  77010   
Dillon, Joseph TSgt    Education   
Dinnauer, James F. SSgt  1957-1962  29350  Deceased 1998 
Dixon, Coy Jr. SSgt  1964  AN/FST-2   
Donahue, John F. Jr. 2Lt  1960-1961  Admin Officer   
Dotson, John TSgt  1963  T2  Ran the kitchen in the club 
Doubek, John Civ.    Dining Hall   
Dowling, George lll SSgt  1969  30352   
Downing, Joel Sgt  1970-1975  AN/FST-2   
DuRoy, Doyle H. A2C  1957-1958  27350  Deceased May, 1988 
Duchow, Wallace Tsgt  1958  NCOIC Power Plant  Deceased 3/21/2000 
Duffy, Ronald ** A1C  1963-66  Radar Maint  Had an electronic shop in barracks 
Dufresne, Norman L. SSgt  1955-1959  77170   
Duller, Bruce A. **   1964-66     
Dunivant, Delton R 1969  30372     
Dupre, Civ.    CEO: Carpenter  deceased 
Duris, Andrew A1C  1955     
Dzurko, Ed ** SSgt  Jan 1966-Oct 1968  AN/FST-2   
Earle, Thomas TSgt    Radar Maint.   
Edwards, Cleveland A2C       
Ellerman, Warren SSgt  1973  NCO Club  Deceased? 
Elliot, Donald ** MSgt  1969-1975  Ops (SAGE) NCOIC   
Elliott, Bruce B. A2C  1960  Air Police  Went to 916th, BC, Canada in 1960 
Ellis, Billy W Sgt  1969  30352   
Elwood, James L. A1C  1957-1958  27350   
Emery, Ssgt    Comm/Maint.   
Engel, Garold M. A1C  1957-1962  77150   
Engelhart, Gene 1Lt  1955-56  Supply Officer  Native North Dakotan 
Erickson, Vernon A2C  1959    Airman of the month Feb. 1959 
Eskenko, Andrew Civ.    CEO: Carpenter  retired from Civil Service 
Etier, Jon ** TSgt  197?  Radar Maint (26 tower)   
Fallon, Tony SSgt  1964-68  Radar Ops  Deceased, 1980 
Farmer, Capt.  1961  Food Service Officer   
Farrand, Robert A1C  1965  Radar Maint   
Farrell, James P. TSgt  1957-1960  27370   
Farrell, Raymond        
Faupel, Marvin Capt.  1957-58  Ops   
Fauquet, Arsene J. 1Lt  1958  Vice BX Officer   
Ferguson, Tim TSgt  1974-79  26 Tower   
Fischer, Edward F. SSgt  1955     
Fisher, Kenneth J. A2C       
Fitzpatrick, William G. (Bill) Sgt  1967  Crypto Maintenance Tech. (30650)   
Flaten, Eric A. 1Lt  1955-1957  Personnel Officer  Deceased ??? A native North Dakotan - Married a Minot girl 
Foreman, Edward J A2/C  1964     
Forrester, Thomas L. SRA  1979     
Fortune, John A **   1974-75  GATR (30454)   
Fowler, James W. ** Ssgt  1957-1960  27370   
Fowler, William F. ** TSgt  1959  Operations 273xx   
Frankenstien, A1C  1961  I&E/SS - Movie Projectionist   
Frey, Vernon L. TSgt  1979     
Friend, Robert Maj  1951  Commander  First 786th Commanding Officer 
Galanes, George N SSgt  1964  30454   
Galvin, Patrick A1C  1960  Supply   
Garcia, Alexander A3C  1961  Air Police   
Garcia, Lupe P. TSgt  1964     
Gardner, Sgt  1971  Supply   
Garnett, John W. TSgt  1960  Radar Maint.   
Garrett, Hansell CMSgt  1964  Radar & CEO   
Gearin, Paul ** A2C  1958-1960  Radar Maint.  Deceased 2015 
Geissler, Lauril A3C  1960  36130   
Geroski, Lt.  1961  Food Service Officer   
Gibbons, John A3C  1957-1960  27330   
Giebel, Carl B. 2Lt  1954-1955  Director   
Gifford, Robert 1Lt  1957-1958     
Gilbertson, Byron   65-68     
Gillard, Henry E. SSgt  1958  Airman of the Month Board   
Ginsbach, James D. A/2C  Sept 1958- July 30,1960  Radar Ops   
Glasgow, Gordon J. A2C  1959     
Gober, Al MSgt    30392 FPS-27   
Goff, Cecil N. ** SSgt  Fall of 1954 to May 1957  29250   
Gombert, Mike **   1963-65  Radar Maint.   
Gonsalves, Ron **   8/66-2/69  Radar Maint, 26 Tower   
Goodwin, Maurice W. A2C  1957-1958  27350   
Gordon, Gerald D. A1C  1957-1959  30352C   
Gorecki, Delroy J. A1C  1957    1957 Airman of the year 
Gouge, Robert D A2/C  1964  30352   
Gould, Glen L. SSgt  1979     
Gouveia, John 1Lt  Jul 67-May 68  Supply Officer   
Gow, Chester E Sgt  1964-1966; 1969-1970  30372   
Gower, Durwood AB  1961  Motor Pool   
Graham, Randy A1C  1974-7?  Radar Maint (Q47)   
Graham, Raymond L. Maj  1967-1971  Commander   
Gray, A2C    Air Police   
Green, Harry A3C  1958  62010 - Cook   
Greene, Walter L SSgt  1961  56650   
Griffiths, David A. A2C  1967  Radar Ops   
Griffy, TSgt    Motor Pool   
Groh, G.W. Lt.  1961  Motor Pool Officer, Food Service Officer   
Grubbs, Robert **   1961-1965  Radar Maint   
Guidry, George A. SSgt  1955-1958  30352E   
Gunderson, Dale C. ** 1Lt  9/1954-9/1956  Communications Officer  North Dakota native. Married a Minot girl. 
Hafner, Eugene J. ** SSgt  May 51-Nov 54     
Hall, James W. SSgt  1957     
Hall, Lendon D SSgt  1969  30372   
Halley, Harold E. A1C  1957-1958  30352C - retired in 1978 as SMSgt   
Hamel, Jean A3C  1961  Orderly Room   
Hamilton, Robert F. A1C  1955     
Hamlet, James S ** Sgt  1969-1971  30352   
Hanson, James E. A1C  Jun 1958-Jan 1961  27350 Radar Ops.   
Harbaugh, Ron **   1959-1960  Radar Maint   
Hardage, Joe SSgt    Motor Pool   
Hardy, Ssgt    Motor Pool   
Harish, Steven Sgt    Dining Hall  Retired from Minot AFB as a MSgt 
Harmon, William G. TSgt  1957-1958  27370   
Harms, Richard S. Sgt  1960  AN/FST-2   
Harper, Paul H. A1C  1957-1958  30352C   
Harper, Sidney W A2C  1964  Cook   
Harris, James W (Bill) ** 1Lt  1957-1958  Ops, Intercept Director   
Harrison, James R. 1Lt  1957-58  Ops, Intercept Director   
Hassing, John L A2/C  1964  30352   
Hassler, Leroy (Dutch) TSgt  1969  Radar & NCO Club Mgr.   
Hatcher, Charles G. MSgt  1957-1961  73170 First Sgt.   
Hauserman, A3C  1960     
Havbeck, Harley D. SSgt  1957  30452B   
Head, William A. SSgt  1979     
Heath, Allen F Jr SSgt  1969  30372   
Hedspeth, Paul E. TSgt  1961  Personnel   
Heffern, Donald R. Capt.  1969  Maint. Officer   
Heibult, Glen A2C  1965  Radar Ops  Pitcher on softball team, lives in Sioux Falls, S.D. 
Heinemeyer, Lloyd SSgt    Comm Ctr.   
Hendricks, Laurance Tsgt  1974-75  FPS-27   
Henshaw, Robert E SSgt  1969  30372   
Henson, Walter ""Wally"" A1C  1975  26 Tower   
Hertzog, Carl TSgt  1957-1959  30472   
Hickman, Gene L. A1C  1957-1962  30352C   
Hill, Clifford C A3/C  1960  27350   
Hilson, Lawrence Civ.    Dining Hall   
Himmerich, Melvin A1/C  1966     
Hjorth, John A. TSgt  1979     
Hochstetler, William W. Maj.  1958  Crypto Officer   
Hodges, Kenneth R A2C  1960  CEO   
Hodgson, Donald R. SSgt  1957  27350   
Hoggatt, Ralph S. Capt  1955     
Hohman, Richard   1974-1976  27 Tower   
Hoitel, Carl   1967     
Holen, Leroy Maj.  Feb-Mar 1952  Commander  3rd Commanding officer 
Holst, Ron Sgt  1971-1973  Power Plant   
Hoover, Leslie J. Civ.  1952-  CEO: Subv.  deceased 
Horney, Harold A2C  1958-1960  Ops - 27350   
Horowitz, Al A3C  1960     
Houllis, James A3C  1957-1960  29130   
Howard, MSgt  1973-77  26 Tower   
Howard, David C. MSgt  Jul 67-May 68  NCOIC Supply   
Howells, Blair A1C  1955     
Huett, Hugh O. SMSgt  1965  Radio (GATR Site)   
Huge, Harold SSgt  1975  27 Tower   
Hughen, Richard E. Sgt  1960  AN/FST-2   
Huiet, Frank **   1952-53  NCOIC Comm Center   
Hunter, George P. III SSgt  1979     
Hutchison, James A. A1C  1957-1962  30352C   
Huyett, Marjorie 2Lt  1970-1972  Admin Officer  1st WAF assigned to station 
Isaacs, William H. A2C  1959     
Isaacson, Ronald B A2C  1964  Civil Engineering   
Jackson, Douglas N. Capt.  1960  ISO   
Jacobs, Robert (Jake) A2C  1957-1959  Radar Maint.  Deceased, Oct 2008 
Jarrett, Armour L. A1C  1957-1958  30352C   
Jett, Alvin J., Jr. A1C  1957-1958  27350   
Johnson, Alfred S. 1Lt  1973  Maint. Officer   
Johnson, Bernard A1C  1972-75  26 Tower   
Johnson, Dave Ssgt  1970-1972  NCOIC Power Plant   
Johnson, Dean L. A1C  1955-1958  30352E   
Johnson, Douglas A2C  1957-1958  27350   
Johnson, George MSgt    Radar Maint - 303x2   
Johnson, Jerrell T A1/C  1964  30352   
Johnson, John E. (Pete) A1C  1958-60  30432A   
Johnson, Robert G. A2C  1960  Ops 27350, BX attendant   
Johnson, Robert R. Civ.    CEO: Plumber & water treatment plant   
Johnson, Roland (Johnnie) Civilian  1956-1979  Tech Rep  RCA Tech Rep, deceased, died 8/7/2000 
Johnston, David W. SSgt  1960  Radar Maint.   
Jones, Carlton L. ** A2C  1957-1958  Crypto/Comm   
Jones, William J. A2C  1958     
Jones, Willie SSgt  1968     
Jordan, Chris B. A2C  1957-1959  27350   
Judd, Craig ** SSgt  1968-69, 74-75  27330,276X2   
Kasinski,   1975-1978  26 Tower   
Kazimour, Robert F. 2Lt  1958     
Keeler, Charles M. A3C  1957-1958  27330   
Kelley, Franklyn W. TSgt    Comm & Education  Deceased May 14, 2003 
Kelly, Charles G. A2C  1955  36250   
Kelly, Michael C. 1Lt  1966  Maint. Officer   
Kennedy, Earl J. SSgt  1954  Ops  Deceased 
Kersul, Joseph (Joe) TSgt  1960  Ops   
Kickert, William ** Msgt  1954-1975  Radar Maint.  Retired from the 786th 
Kim, Frank TS SMSgt  1959  Ground Radio   
King, Charles L. A2C  1955     
Kirchner, Ray SSgt    Radar - 26 Tower   
Klein, Casey   Feb 1975-Aug 1976  Operations HRIOP  The airman who logged the UFO incident 
Knodel, Monroe Civ.    CEO: water treatment plant   
Knotts, Charles R. MSgt  1957-1959  Ground Radio 30473   
Kocabinski, Mike **   1972-76  Ops (Height Finder)   
Koenig, A2C  1960     
Koivisto, Victor   1962-1964  Radar Maint.   
Kokes, Edwin E. A2C  1958  62010 - Cook   
Kondrat, Robert R. A1C  1955-1958  70250   
Koons, Jerome E A1C  1964  Radar Maint   
Krabbe, Morris M. MSgt  1959  First Sgt.   
Kramer, Vernon N. A2C  1957-1958  27350   
Kreiling, Duane ""Doc"" A2C    Comm/Maint  Retired from USAF in 1976, deceased 8/2005 
Kupniewski, John A3C  1957-1960  36010   
Kyper, Arthur B. A1C  1957  27350   
LaBounty, Douglas A2C  1957     
Labeau, Raymond R. SSgt  1957  27350   
Lafitte, Louis J. A1C  1957-1958  27350   
Laign, Ronald M. A1C  1957  27350   
Lamb, Travis T. A1C  1959  Dining Hall   
Lamson, Frank SSgt  1974-1975/76  NCOIC Power Plant   
Landers, Tom L A1C  1963-1964  Radar technician   
Landon, Don A2C  1957-1960  Radar Maint.   
Lange, James B. A1C  1957-1962  90250   
Lange, Larry A2C  1958-1960  Ops 27350   
Lange, Wesley D. A1C  1957-1958  27350   
Lange, William ** A1C  1957-1960     
Langley, Preston SSgt  1964  Ops   
Larkin, Richard L. A2C  1955     
Larson, James R. Maj.  Dec 1951-Feb 1952  Commander  2nd Commanding officer, C.O. for approximately 60 days 
Larson, Robert R. Sgt  1961  AN/FST-2   
Lawley, Kenneth R. A1C      retired from Minot Fire Dept. 
Lawrence, Floyd E. A3C  1961  Air Police   
LeBlanc, Elmo SMSgt  1964-65  1st Sgt.   
Leach, James L. Maj.  1959  C&E Officer  Rated officer 
Leal, Adolfo G. SRA  1979     
Leckey, TSgt  1965  NCOIC Mess Hall   
Leckman, Dean MSgt    Radar Maint. - 27 Tower  Minot native - deceased 2004 
Lecky, George TSgt  1963  NCOIC Mess Hall   
Ledford, Ray G. A1C  1967-1959  Air Police 77150  Airman of the Month 
Lee, Joe B. A2C  1957-1962  36230   
Lee, Laverne R. A2C  1957-1958  72150   
Leibus, Dale   1965     
Lemeiux, Richard MSgt  1970-75  Radar Maint.   
Lerch, Ralph A. 1Lt  1963  Ass't CEM Officer   
Lerch, Rolland R. Capt.  1960  BX OI   
Lester, Marshall D. MSgt  1960-1962  AN/FST-2  later CMSgt 
Leuckel, Gene P. A2C  1957  27350   
Liming, Charles SMSgt  1974  First Sgt.   
Locastro, Sam A2C  1957-1958  27350   
Longshaw, Raymond Jr. A1C  1958-1960  BX Attendant   
Lookingbill, Robert E. ** MSgt       
Lore, Joseph J. A1C  1959     
Lozano, Vincente lll A1/C  1964  30352   
Lutzen, Robert Civ.    CEO: Supv.  deceased 
Lyhne, Lee L. Sgt  1960  AN/FST-2   
Macko, TSgt  1960  Ops   
Mael, Francis B. Capt.  1956  Grnd. Elect. Officer   
Mailer, Terrance M. Airman  1973     
Makris, Peter M. A3C  1957-1959  73230   
Malliette, Lester L. A2C  1957-1958  30352E   
Malloy, James K. A3C  1958     
Malone, TSgt    NCOIC Supply   
Marcotte, Austin A1C  1961  Supply   
Markman, MSgt  1970  AN/FST-2   
Martian, Jerome J. A3C  1957-1960  27330   
Martin, McDonal A1C  1957-1958  29150   
Martin, Richard L Sgt  1969  30352   
Martinez, Anthony   1972     
Martinez, John G. A3C  1957-1959  29250   
Martone, Joseph D. Capt.  1963  CEM Officer   
Maryott, Duane B. A1C  1957  29010   
Massengale, James SSgt  1975-1979  FPS-27   
Matney, Frank L. A2C  1957-1962  27350   
Maus, Eugene L. A2C  1957-1959  27350   
Maxwell, Stephen M. ** A2C  1965-1968  FPS-27   
Maynard, William H. A2C  1957-1959  29250   
McBride, Paul T. ""PT"" ** A1C/Civ. - civil service  1963-66  AN/FST-2B  Active duty, then returned as a civilian technician 
McCamey, Jamie Lee A2C  1963-1965  Radar Maint  Came to 786th from Iceland w/Mike Gombert 
McCarty, Richard A. 1Lt  1960  Supply OCI, Motor Pool OIC   
McCollum, John C. SSgt  1957  27350   
McDonald, Edward M. A1C  1957  27350   
McFall, Robert Civilian  195?-196?  Site Engineer  RCA Site Engineer - deceased 
McGee, Edgar A1C  1964  Radar Maint.   
McGovern, John ???Sean???   Jan. 1971 ??? Sept. 1971  Supply   
McGowan, Donald ** A2C       
McGuire, Charles A3C  1961  Air Police   
McKay, Denver Civ.    Dining Hall   
McKay, Denver Civ.  1967-79  Dining Hall   
McManus, Gene ** A2C  1957-58; 1959-60  Radar Maint.   
McManus, Tracy SMSgt  1964-66  FPS-27 supervisor  Retired as CMSgt 
McMasters, Felix Civilian       
McMullen, Stephen Sgt  1968  Radar Maint.   
McNamara, James ** SSgt  1970-1974  Radar Maint MCC  Retired as CMSgt - hated radar, loved paperwork! 
McPeak, David TSgt, Civ.    Ops (SAGE); CEO: water treatment plant   
McPherson, Holland R. Tsgt  1957-1961  30372 NCOIC Radar Maint.   
McPherson, Joe M E3  1967 1968  30454 GATR SITE   
Mears, Tom A1C  1975-1978  26 Tower   
Meece, Charles O. A3C       
Meek, Walter R. A1C  1955     
Mercer, John D A1/C  1964  30352   
Meredith, Herbert H. SSgt  1979     
Metcalf, Richard C. Capt.  1955  Ops   
Michaels, SMSgt    AN/FST-2  retrainee - wasn't suited to electronics, later became 1st Sgt. 
Mickel, Joseph M. ** A2C  1961  Civil Engineering   
Middleton, George A. Maj  July 1957-1958  Commander   
Milavec, John E. SSgt  1957-1962  27350   
Miller, Edward E. ** Civ. - civil service  196?-197?  Radar Maint - AN/FPS-27   
Miller, Gene R. A2C  1955     
Miller, Joe W. TSgt  1979     
Miller, Robert A1C  Feb 1961 to July 1963  30352   
Moden, John E. A1C  1957  27350   
Moen, Edward A. A1C  1957-1958  29150   
Moen, Eugene TSgt  1967  291xx   
Moody, Billy J A1C  1964  Radar Maint   
Moore, David T. A1C  1960    Assigned to 903rd, Gettysburg AFS, SD in March 1960 
Moore, Sam W. 2Lt  1957-58    deceased 
Morgan, Maurice P. A3C  1957-1958  30332C   
Morris, Robert S. MSgt  1958     
Morrissette, John   1951     
Mosely, SSgt    Ops-SAGE   
Mote, Carl A1C  1963  Air Police   
Mullins, Michael G. MSgt  1979     
Mumpower, Billy M. A1C  1957  27350   
Murphy, Michael J A2/C  1966     
Naito, Richard S. 2Lt  1967  Admin Officer   
Neidig, Willard B. (Bill)   1974-1975  Motor Pool   
Nelson, Neil F Sgt  1969  30352   
Nevolas, Frank TSgt  1969  30372   
Nichols, Frank SSgt  1960  Radar Maint. (Gap Filler)   
Nodine, Carl Civ.    CEO: Carpenter  deceased 
Nunez, Mike A1C  1966-68  Ops   
Oaks, Larry SSgt  1963  Radar Maint   
Ogletree, Sam A2C  1965  Radar Maint   
Oleksa, Richard K A1/C  1964     
Olson, Alan W A2C  11-62/01-64  27350   
Ordway, Denis V. TSgt  1979     
Osborne, Gale H. SSgt  1953-1957  27350   
Owens, Donald SSgt  1975-1979  30554 AN/FST-2 (Q-47)   
Ownbey, Kenneth L A1/C  1964     
Paff, John T. A2C       
Panell, Ralph SMSgt  1974  CEM Supv.   
Pankonin, Ed A2C  1965  Comm   
Pannullo, George Jr. TSgt  1979     
Parker, Clarence A2C    Comm   
Parker, Wilbur L. A1C  1955     
Parkinson, Paul Capt.  1976-1979  CEM Maint. Supervisor   
Partain, Lynn SSgt  1963  Cook   
Patin, Larry F. A3C  1957-1960  27330   
Pattison, Kenneth 1Lt  1958     
Pawilski, Vance S. Sgt  1979     
Pederson, Hans C. 2Lt  1957-58  Assistant Adjutant   
Peebles, Earl E. A2C  1957-1959  30332C   
Pence, Jerry A2C  1958-1960  Ops - 27350   
Perrone, Vito J. A1C  1957  27350   
Phaneuf, Sylvio T. Jr. SSgt  1960  Radar Maint.   
Phelps, Ronald J. TSgt  1958  NCOIC Radio Maint., Airman of the Month Board   
Pippin, Jack W. SMSgt  1969  Radar Maint.  Deceased, Dec 2003 
Polcaro, Rich ** A1C  Nov 64-Oct 67  Radar Maint -gap fillers   
Pollitt, Walter D. Lt  1954-1955     
Pope, James R. A1C  1955     
Porter, Edward SSgt  1963  Medic   
Posey, Clifford D. A2C  1957-1958  30452A   
Potvin, Louis R. 1Lt  1954-1955  Adjutant, Personnel Officer   
Powell, Merlin S. SSgt  1957  27350   
Powers, Ron A1C  1965  Radar Maint  Injured, electrocuted falling into transformer vault after a night at the club mid-to-late 60s. Didn't die, but lost a hand & wrist. Accident wasn't ""line of duty"", so no free medical care. 
Powers, Stanley A2C  1972     
Prairie, William W. A1C  1957-1958  27350   
Prasek, Gary A1C    Radar Maint (Q47)   
Prestine, Maurice R. A1C  1979     
Price, Murrel W. A2C  1957-1958  77130   
Pritz, William   1866-1967  Power Production   
Proctor, Harold ""Proc"" Civilian  1954-1955     
Pruitt, John D. A2C  1957-1958  27350   
Ptomey, Otis A2C  1957-1958  77130   
Puckett, Roger A. A1C  Mar.1962-May.1964  47151 Vehicle Maint.   
Raff, Theodore L. 1Lt  1958-60  BX OIC   
Ramarez, Joseph A3C  1961  Orderly Room   
Rantal, A.J. Maj  1960-1963  Commander   
Reed, Donald K. 2Lt  1964  Ass't Svcs Officer   
Rehnborg, Carl A. MSgt  1957-1958  77170   
Rennie, Cecil G. ** A1C  1956-1959  Supply   
Richardson, John   April '72 - December of '73  26 Tower   
Richter, Robert R. ** A2C  1957-1961  Ops   
Ricklard, Lowell G. A3C  1957-1960  36230   
Riese, Rolland L. SSgt  1964  NCOIC FPS-27 Installation   
Riggle, James Civ. - civil service    AN/FPS-26  Bismark? 
Rinck, Robert J. 1Lt  1954-1955    Married a Minot girl 
Riseling, Duke L. A1C  1955     
Rivera, Oscar   1973     
Robbie, SSgt  1960  Ops   
Roberts, Paul A3C  1957-1959  27350   
Robinson, Herbert G. A2C  1957  29150   
Robley, Quwntin D. A2C  1959     
Rodes, Jimmy S A2/C  1961  30352   
Rodriguez, Armando O. 7826  1955     
Roepke, David M ** Sgt  Sep 71-Sep 72  FPS-27   
Rogers, J.W. **   1974-1979  GATR   
Rohrbough, William L. A1C  1957-1958  70250   
Romelfanger, James A. A1C  1961  Air Police   
Rood, Philip M. SSgt  1960  Comm Center   
Rose, George A. (Ronnie) 1Lt  1958-59  Supply Officer  Rated officer 
Rostock, Ralph A2C       
Rottenburg, Bob A2C  1963     
Rowland, Arthur E. A1C  1957-1958  30352C   
Rowsey, Charles F. A2C  1955  30450   
Roy, Ernest J. MSgt  1969  Radio (GATR Site)   
Royer, SMSgt    CEM Superintendent   
Ryan, William R. A1C  1979     
Sage, Bob SSgt    Radar Maint. - 27 Tower  Went to FAA at Sidney,MT(Newtown,ND) 
Saleski, John C. ** A2C  1964-Feb 1965  Power plant   
Salisbury, Roger ** A1C  Jan 1959-Sept 1962  Medic   
Samels, Francis J. 1Lt  1958  BOQ Custodian   
Saraka, Joseph H. A2C  1955-1958  77130   
Schaitel, Leonard J. Maj  June 1955-July 1957  Commander   
Scherr, Joseph B. A1C  1957-1960  73250   
Schmidt, John A A/1C  1957-1958  Radar Maint   
Schmidt, Marvin G. A2C  1957-1959  30352E   
Schneider, Daniel MSgt    CEO & Heating Plant   
Schneider, Garry A SSgt  1969  30352   
Schoenborn, Bernie G. Civ. - civil service    AN/FPS-6 & 6B  now in Minot - Real Estate 
Schramek, Milton, Jr. A2C  1957-1959  27350   
Schroyer, Theodore F. A1C  1957-1959  27350   
Schrumpf, Paul Sgt  1968-69  Radar Operator   
Schueller, Gerald V. A1C  1957-1958  27350   
Schultz, Lloyd A1C  1960-1963  Radar Maint (Gap Filler)  lives in Moorhead, MN 
Schumacher, David J. A1C  1958-1964  Radar Maint. (Gap Filler)  Deceased Nov 2006 
Schutte, Daniel R. A1C  1957-1958  73250   
Schwenz, Theodore F. TSgt  1957-1959  30372   
Schwindt, Marion S (Steve) **   1957-1958     
Scott, Alton K. A3C  1957-1960  27330   
Scott, Jack L. SSgt  1957  27370   
Scott, Peter E. SSgt  1961-1962  AN/FST-2   
Seaman, Edgar W (Bill) A1C  57-58  30352   
Searles, Douglas A ** A1C  1961-64  Radar Maint   
Seney, Myron Civ.    Radar: RCA   
Sexton, James A2C  1963-66  Admin   
Shadrick, Ernest L A2C  1960  CEO   
Shanks, Roy N. A1C  1959     
Shattuck, Msgt    1st Sgt.   
Shearon, Keith A1C  76/77, 77/78, 78/79  26 Tower - radar tech   
Shepard, William MSgt    Manual Ops   
Showalter, Barry A2C  1963  Power   
Shroyer, Ted Ssgt    Ops   
Shu, Edward G. A1C  1959  Comm center  OJT instructor 
Shugg, Kenneth Ssgt  1957-1962  27350   
Sidwell, William MSgt    Radio (GATR Site)   
Siegel, Israel D. ""Snake"" ** Lt. Col.  July 1960-Oct 1961  Commander  Promoted to Lt. Col. in April 1961 
Sigmon, Francis M. TSgt  1968  Ops (SAGE)   
Simpson, David R A2C  1966-1967  303x2   
Singletary, Neil MSgt  1968  Radar Maint. - 27 Tower   
Siniff, Joseph E. A3C  1957-1960  30432B   
Sipos, Richard A. A2C  1957-1958  27350   
Sleeby, Saleem N. 2Lt  1957     
Small, Fred E. Maj  1964-1966  Commander  Became Chief, Ground CEM Maint., 28th Adiv 
Smelser, Patrick K. Sgt  1964  AN/FST-2   
Smith, Bruce Maj  1978-1979  Commander   
Smith, Curtis W A1C  1965 - 1967  30352   
Smith, Donald K. A1C  !957  27350   
Smith, Gary V ** A1C  1961-1964  30352   
Smith, James C. ** A2C  1959-1961  Orderly Room, Supply, Ops Switchboard   
Smithson, Jackson L. SSgt  1957  30352C   
Snellings, William C. A2C  1957-1959  27350   
Snowardt, Fred MSgt    Ops. (SAGE)   
Snowert, Fred TSgt    Ops   
Snyder, Richard A. Sgt  1969  AN/FST-2   
Sorenson, Nels Civ.    CEO: Plumber  deceased 
Sosh, Al Civ. - civil service    AN/FST-2B   
Spears, Herschell G. ** A1C  Jan 1956-Oct 1957  27350   
Sperry, James R. 1Lt  AO3005629  Aircraft Observer   
Spring,     1962-1965   
Springer, Leonard Civ.    CEO: Electrician & Jack of all trades   
Springsteen, James J. ** A3C  Sept 1961-May 1964  Motor Pool   
Sproessig, A3C  1960  Motor pool   
Sprossig, Allen A3C  1961  Motor Pool   
Stahl, Richard   1966-1968  26 Tower  Last known farmiing in Sykeston,ND 
Stamnes, Ernest MSgt  1968  Radar Maint. - 26 Tower   
Stanaback, Chase W. ** Sgt  1964  AN/FST-2   
Stanford, Ronald Sgt  1972-1973  30454 (GATR)   
Stanley, Dan J. Ssgt  1957-1958  27350   
Stauffer, Edward P Maj  Mar 1952-Apr 1955  Commander  4th C.O. First C.O. to serve for an extended period 
Steiberger, Ron A1C  1966-68  27 Tower  Lives in Mino 
Stern, Dale A1C  1975  26 Tower   
Steven, J.F. Maj.  Oct 1961-  Commander  Relieved Lt.Col. I.D. Siegel 
Stevens, Charles J SSgt  1969  30372   
Stevens, Harold A2C  1957-1960  30452B   
Stevens, Jacob F. Maj  1963-1964  Commander   
Stevenson, Charles B. TSgt  1959  Ground Radio   
Stevenson, Ron **   Dec. 1976-July 1979  27 Transmitter   
Stewart, John **   1972-1974  NCOIC Power Production/CE   
Stewart, Joseph Capt.    Site Training Officer   
Stewart, Willie E. Sgt  1974  Ops (SAGE)  Deceased May 2003 
Stiner, George R A2/C  1961  30352   
Stoggatt, Ralph Capt.  1954-1955  Director   
Stoll, John D. SSgt  1957-1962  29370   
Stone, James L. Sgt  68-71  FPS-26   
Stout, Jerry L. A2C  1957-1960  Comm   
Stringfellow, Lt  1957-1960  Ops   
Suhre, Vernon T. A1C  1957  27350   
Sulger, George W. A2C  1957-1958  30332E   
Swenson, Richard C. A1C  1955  60350   
Swick, George E. 1Lt  1957-58  Assitand Adjutant, Spec. Svcs. Officer   
Swierc, John M. SSgt  1979  54272   
Sylvester, Carman   early '50s     
Szmric, Czeslaw 2Lt  1954-1955  Directory   
Szolnoki, Andrew A1C  1963-64  Radar Maint/Gap Fillers   
Taggert, Ed A2C  1958-1960  Ops - 27350   
Talent, Charles A. A1C  1967  Radar Operator   
Tallant, Richard **   Feb 1969-Aug 1970  Radar Maint - 26 & 27   
Tanner, John A1C  1974-1976  Power Plant  deceased 
Tarsney, T.G. A3C  1960  CEO section   
Tatum, William E. A3C  1957-1959  27350   
Taylor, Charles ** A1C  1951-1954  Radar Maint. (Gap Filler)   
Taylor, James L. A1C  1960  Supply   
Taylor, Robert L. A2C  1957-1962  70250   
Terrell, William M. **   Nov. 58-Sep. 60     
Terry, George TSgt  197?-77     
Thomas, Donald E. W/O  1957     
Thomas, Gary E. ** SSgt  1963-66  Personnel Tech   
Thompson, Halvden W. Capt.  1954-1955  Maint. Officer - Commander  North Dakota native. Assumed command 16 Apr. 1955 
Thompson, Marvin P. A2C    Ops   
Thompson, Thomas J. SSgt  1979     
Thompson, Troy L. A3C  1957-1959  27350   
Thornton, Merton L. SSgt  1957  30352E   
Thraen, Laverne J. A2C  1957-1958  27350   
Tianen, Jack TSgt  1959-1960  Supply   
Tierney, Steven J. Sgt  1969-1971  Comm Ops & NCO Club, Retired US Army, Major, Signal Corps, 1994   
Tirey, Philip J. MSgt  1960  First Sgt.   
Tomniczak, Capt.  1951     
Toomey, Thomas R. MSgt  1974  Radar Maint.   
Treese, Billie R. A2C  1957-1960  Ops 27330   
Trembly, Roland TSgt  1873  Dining Hall Supv.   
Trigalli, Thomas (Tom) AB/A3C  1963  Power   
Trihart, Ronald K. Maj  1979  Commander  Last 786th Commander. Went to missile wing at Malmstrom AFB 
Tringalia, AB  1964-65     
Trittin, Gerald C. AB  1957-1959  27330   
Truechel, Richard A3C  1961  I&E/SS   
Truhitte, Kendal L. A1C  1979     
Truschel, Richard L. A3C  1960     
Tucker, Ron ** A2C  1958-60  Radar Maint gap filler   
Turner, Capt.    Maint. Officer   
Turner, James M. Sgt  1979     
Turner, Rush A2C  1961  Air Police   
Underwood, Donald A. A1C  1957  27350   
Urevick, Joseph A1C  1957  27350   
Van Zant, Jerry E. 1Lt  1958  Sqdn Adjutant, Personnel Officer, Airman of the Month Board   
VanStechelman, John A1C  1959-60    Stayed in Minot, Insurance Sales 
Vaughn, Frederick W. A1C  1957  27350   
Veary, Jim ** A1C  Nov 65-July 68  Radar maint - FPS-26   
Viles, Philip H. 2Lt  1970  C&E Officer   
Vitale, Phillip V. A2C  1957-1958  29350   
Vogan, Jake S. A2C  1957-1959  77150   
Voigt, Jack P   1965-1967  291XX, Comm Center Specialist   
Volk, Ralph L. SSgt  1954  Ops.   
Wainwright, Jonathan A2/C  1961  30352   
Walker, Rick SSgt  1972-1976  AN/FST-2 (Q-47)  Worked for Bill Kickert 
Wallace, Lester A1C    Air Police  Deceased 1997 
Wallace, Robert L. SSgt  1965-68;1971-75  Radar Maint. - 27 Tower   
Wallender, Ron A2C  1965-66  Motor Pool   
Walton, Ray L Lt.  1971-72  Supply   
Walz, Leonard G. Jr. SSgt  1975-1979  30352?? FPS-27   
Ward, Ernest M. A1C  1957-1958  30352C   
Ward, Robert R. A3C  1955     
Warden, Ron SSgt  197x-1974  SP   
Waring, Willis A A2/C  1964  30352   
Warren, Nathanael (Butch) SSgt  7/75-9/78  FPS-27 30372   
Warren, Stanley H. MSgt  1966  First Sgt.   
Washington, Paul L. A2C  1960     
Washington, Paul L. A2C  1960  I&E /SS   
Webb, Roy MSgt    Ops (SAGE)   
Weeden, Jim   1965     
Wehage, Roger A. 1Lt  1972  Maint. Officer   
Wells, Charles F. A2C  1957-1958  30352C   
West, Bernard J. CMSgt  1960-1963  CEM Supv.   
West, Clayburn W. A2C  1958     
Wheeler, Reggie ** Sgt  1974-76  Power Plant 54350   
Whitaker, Gerald G. A1C  1957  70250   
Whitt, Jack A1C      Deceased 
Wiermaa, Dale H. A2C  1958  30452B   
Wiktorski, Raymond E. Civ. - Burroughs    AN/FST-2   
Wildman, Ron SSgt  1975-7x  CE   
Wilkerson, Byron E. TSgt  1979     
Willson, Frank ** Ssgt  2/1971-2/1973  Power Plant   
Wilmers, Jim   1958-1960?     
Wilson, Dale L. A2C  1959     
Wilson, Delmer F. TSgt  1969  AN/FST-2   
Wilson, Larry D. A1C  1961  Motor Pool   
Wilson, Robert (Bob) A1C  1961-1963  Comm center maint   
Wimer, Eston J. A2C  1957-1958  27350   
Withers, John E. A3C  1960  Air Police   
Witherspoon,   1970     
Witt, Jack A1C  1963  Personnel clerk   
Wolf Jr., Augustus (Gus) A1C  1966-1968  26 Tower   
Wolff, A1C  1961  Orderly Room   
Wolters, James F. A1C  1957-1958  27350   
Woods, William J. A3C  1960  I&E/SS   
Worthington, Thomas J. A2C  1957-1959  27350   
Wrege, Gary L. Sgt  1979     
Wright, Ronald A1C  1978  FPS-26  Deceased - drowned while assigned to the 786th 
Wright, W. E. Capt  1959-1960  Ass't Maint. Officer   
Young, James R. TSgt  1979     
Youngs, Ernest H. A2C  1957-1959  77150   
Zelimer, Gerald A. A2C  1957  27350   
Zelinsky, Richard Sgt  1968  Ops (SAGE)   
Zills, Larry A1C  1973-74  30332 26 Tower   

Return to Home Page